Privacy Statement

Horowhenua District Council, Te Taitoa Māori o Te Awahou Trust and the Dutch Connection Trust Museum respect and protect the privacy of our website users.

The collection and use of personal information by Horowhenua District Council is regulated by the Privacy Act 1993.

Under this Act, personal information may be collected only for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Council and only if necessary for that purpose. Such information must, as a general rule, be collected directly from the individual concerned and that person must be told why the information is needed.

Horowhenua District Council will use personal information provided by website visitors only for the reasons it was given. The only use we make of personal information (usually email addresses) is to respond to queries arising from our website. We do not otherwise make use of personal information, nor do we provide it to third parties unless written permission is given by the website visitor concerned.

All enquiries about or formal requests for information in terms of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987, or the Privacy Act 1993 should be in writing to:

Horowhenua District Council
Private Bag 4002

For more detailed information about the Privacy Act you can refer to the Privacy Commissioner's Guide to the Privacy Act 1993. If you are concerned that the Council may have breached the Privacy Act or if you are not sure of our obligations, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

IP Address

An IP address is a number that's automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the world wide web. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our internal customers and to audit the use of our site. When visitors request pages from the Council, our servers log the visitors' IP addresses. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that a user's session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous to us.

Statistical Information and Cookies

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve this site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying, and is viewable by our Site administrators and certain other Horowhenua District Council staff.

This Site generates persistent cookies for our website subscription service. The cookies do not collect personal information.